European Military Cross-Country Championship results | marathonscene.com

3rd European Military Cross-Country Championship results, 26.02.2011

Some german elite runners that are employed by the German Armed Forces competed in the European Military Cross-Country Championship that took place in Warendorf (Germany).

Sabrina Mockenhaupt won the womens race and led the German Womens Team to the Gold Medal. In the mens category the strongest German runners (Musa Roba-Kinkal, Falk Cierpinski, Richard Friedrich) had to compete in the short distance race (despite their better abilities in the long distances) and ended up with Silver in the team category.

Lead results were as follows:

short distance men (3,8 km):
1. Merzougui, Hakim FRANCE 10:51
2. Ismaili, Alaoui Youssef FRANCE 10:52
3. Theuri, James FRANCE 10:53
4. Roba-Kinkal, Musa GERMANY 10:56
5. Barbier, Benjamin BELGIUM 10:59
6. Fiedrich, Richard GERMANY 11:08
7. Breit, Stefan SUISSE 11:09
8. Cierpinski, Falk GERMANY 11:16
9. MeiƟgeier, Markus GERMANY 11:20
10. Urruty, Pierre FRANCE 11:25

Team:
1. FRANCE 6
Ismaili, Alaoui Youssef (10:52) Merzougui, Hakim (10:51) Theuri, James (10:53)
2. GERMANY 18
Cierpinski, Falk (11:16) Fiedrich, Richard (11:08) Roba-Kinkal, Musa (10:56)
3. BELGIUM 30
Barbier, Benjamin Stessens, Tim (11:29) van Geyte, Gino (11:29)
4. SUISSE 34
Breit, Stefan (11:09) Kempf, Andreas (11:27) Tscharner, Jann (11:41)
5. IRELAND 56
Byrne, Pat (11:40) Kelly, Noal (11:52) Rogers, Kenny (11:54)

women (3,8 km):
1. Mockenhaupt, Sabrina GERMANY 12:41
2. Mezeghrane, Samira FRANCE 12:48
3. Sujew, Elina GERMANY 13:00
4. Sujew, Diana GERMANY 13:08
5. Krebs, Denise GERMANY 13:17
6. Rocquain, Alice FRANCE 13:25
7. Da-ponte, Nathalie FRANCE 13:29
8. Merl, Monika GERMANY 13:36
9. Lievaart, Anouska NETHERLANDS 14:03
10. Konopleva-Fetizon, Helena FRANCE 14:06

Team:
1. GERMANY 8
Mockenhaupt, Sabrina (12:41) Sujew, Diana (13:08) Sujew, Elina (13:00)
2. FRANCE 15
Da-ponte, Nathalie (13:29) Mezeghrane, Samira (12:48) Rocquain, Alice (13:25)
3. NETHERLANDS 36
Lievaart, Anouska (14:03) Schoenmakers, Linda (15:37) v.d. Linden, Angelique (14:54)
4. IRELAND 43
Masterson, Rosemarie (16:20) Molloy, Mary (15:04) Tierney, Siobhan (15:19)

long distance men (9,5 km):
1. Bandi, Philipp SUISSE 27:47
2. Amguil, Lhacen FRANCE 27:55
3. Niyongizie, Jean Claude FRANCE 28:15
4. Pelissier, Cedric FRANCE 28:17
5. Rufenacht, Rolf SUISSE 28:21
6. Morgenthaler, Johannes SUISSE 28:30
7. Beltran, Sebastien FRANCE 28:42
8. Guibault, Thierry FRANCE 28:55
9. Tambwe, Patrick FRANCE 29:02
10. Bouzid, Tarik FRANCE 29:30

full results of the Championship cism-germany.de